Amounts received by private companies from their members, directors or their relatives before 1st April, 2014 would not considered as Deposit

General Circular No. 05/2015 Dated: 30th March, 2015

Subject:   Amounts received by private companies from their members,  directors or their relatives before 1st  April, 2014 – Clarification  regarding applicability of Companies (Acceptance of Deposits)   Rules, 2014

Stakeholders have sought clarifications as to whether amounts received by private companies from their members, directors or their relatives prior to 1st April, 2014 shall be considered as deposits under the Companies Act, 2013 as such amounts were not treated as ‘deposits’ under section 58A of the Companies Act, 1956 and rules made thereunder.

2. The matter has been examined in consultation with RBI and it is clarified that such amounts received by private companies prior to 1st, April,  2014 shall not be treated as `deposits’ under the Companies Act,  2013 and Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Rules, 2014 subject to the condition that relevant private company shall disclose, in the notes to its financial statement for the financial year commencing on or after 1st  April, 2014 the figure of such amounts and the accounting head in which such amounts have been shown in the financial statement.

3. Any renewal or acceptance of fresh deposits on or after 1st April, 2014 shall, however, be in accordance with the provisions of Companies Act,  2013 and rules made thereunder.

4. This issues with the approval of the competent authority.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *